KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

earjack

French translation: prise casque


08:08 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earjack
Instruction manual - mode d'emploi

OPERATING THE RADIO
1. Insert the stand to the earjack (4) on the bottom of the radio.
2. Press the volume on/off button (3) to switch on the radio.
3. Press the scan button (1) to search the station.
4. Press the reset button (2) if you want to search the station once again from the beginning.
5. For volume control, turn the volume button (3) to adjust the volume.
6. For private listening, unplug the stand and insert earphone to the earjack of the radio.
Isabelle
French translation:prise casque
Explanation:
"Earjack" est la prise jack femelle dans laquelle on branche un casque. C'est ce que l'on appelle la "prise casque".
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prise casque
jfrot
5prise d'écouteurMeri Buettner
4prise jack des écouteurs/du casque
Yves Georges
4prise casqueDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prise casque


Explanation:
"Earjack" est la prise jack femelle dans laquelle on branche un casque. C'est ce que l'on appelle la "prise casque".

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
18 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise jack des écouteurs/du casque


Explanation:
c'est à mon avis une contraction de earphone jack ici presque necessaire puise que l'on se sert de cette prise pour brancher autre chose que des écouteurs

HTH


    none needed
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise casque


Explanation:
insert earphone (casque) into earjack (prise casque) for private listening.



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prise d'écouteur


Explanation:
Source: Magnétoscope portatif Sanyo : manuel de l'usager / Sanyo

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169