KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

private listening

French translation: Pour une écoute au casque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private listening
French translation:Pour une écoute au casque
Entered by: jfrot

08:37 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: private listening
For private listening, unplug the stand and insert earphone to the earjack of the radio
Isabelle
Pour une écoute au casque
Explanation:
Je pense que plus clair que "pour une écoute en privé"
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pour une écoute au casque
jfrot
4 +3pour une écoute individuellesheila adrian
4 -1afin d'ecouter privement, debouchez l'appareil et inserez le casque a la radioxxxTranswrite


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pour une écoute au casque


Explanation:
Je pense que plus clair que "pour une écoute en privé"

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: tout à fait d'accord
11 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
11 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins

agree  DPolice
57 mins

agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  thierry2
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour une écoute individuelle


Explanation:
"en privé" me paraît un peu trop secret (comme de l'espionnage). "Individuelle" conviendrait sûrement mieux ici.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Moulard: Je préfère cette solution
1 min

agree  xxxBrunito
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
afin d'ecouter privement, debouchez l'appareil et inserez le casque a la radio


Explanation:
unsure of the word for "earjack". But hope this helps a little.

xxxTranswrite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jfrot: Are you joking ? Where are you from ?
4 hrs