KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

mining

French translation: industrie minière


13:16 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gold mining
English term or phrase: mining
mining industry
patricia
French translation:industrie minière
Explanation:
see VD translating dictionaries
commonly used term
Selected response from:

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
answer was acceptable . 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4industrie minièreKarin Kustermans
5 +1exploitation minièreMeri Buettner
4 +1industrie minière
Olivier San Léandro
4extraction de minéraisxxxUSER0034
4exploitation minière
Chinapix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
industrie minière


Explanation:
see VD translating dictionaries
commonly used term

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
answer was acceptable . 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Tout à fait.
12 hrs

agree  thierry2
12 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrie minière


Explanation:
or exploitation minière
industrie extractive


Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: exploitation
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitation minière


Explanation:
Mining :DEF – The science, technique and business of mineral discovery and exploitation

Exploitation minière - DEF – Ensemble des sciences, des techniques et systèmes de gestion entrant dans la recherche et la mise à disposition des substances minérales aux installations de traitement, de transformation, et, plus rarement, directement aux consommateurs.

Source : Termium

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
2 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitation minière


Explanation:
"Excavation" peut être envisagée pour le terme "mining", mais je trouve que les deux mots "exploitation minière" sont plus appropriés pour cette traduction.

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction de minérais


Explanation:
depending on the context...

Dad is a retired gold/copper miner

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12