KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

picker

French translation: le chariot


09:47 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: picker
The picker moves the cartridges from one location to another. One motor rotates the picker platform to position the picker arm in front of the drive, mailslot, or desired magazine.
Alain Fontaine
French translation:le chariot
Explanation:
C'est en effet l'élément mobile duquel le "picker arm" dépend
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le chariot
jfrot
4dispositif de sélection
Nerzh
4Sélecteur
Augustin Bordet
4robot de transfert
Yves Georges
4bras d'alimentation
Gayle Wallimann
4Selecteur, taquet ou sabre ou floconneuse ou batteur, picot de mouleur,Meri Buettner
4 -1préhenseurDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bras d'alimentation


Explanation:
I believe that this is what is meant. What kind of machine is it, anyway???If it is for "informatique" it is a picker arm. There are lots of other choices though, such as "trieur" if it is to select something.

Look at the GDT
Good luck,
Gayle

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: or courroie d'alimentation (picker arm or belt) - feed lever when referring to guns
4 mins

disagree  DPolice: picker arm is used in another part ofthr text
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
préhenseur


Explanation:
terme utilisé en robotique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 10:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please visit the site given as reference before expressing an opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 10:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laas.fr/RIA/RIA-rapport_cs_93-96/node57.html#fig:...


    Reference: http://www.laas.fr/RIA/RIA-rapport_cs_93-96/node61.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: don't think picker would be used in English but rather "gripper"- Handbook of industrial robotics / Shimon Y. Nof, editor; with a foreword by Isaac Asimov
6 mins
  -> I did not choose the word picker but Google seems to like it

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selecteur, taquet ou sabre ou floconneuse ou batteur, picot de mouleur,


Explanation:
It is impossible to tell which is valid ! What is the context industry ?

Selecteur = Information technology
The next four terms = textile industry
Last term = foundry

All are found in the Termium database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 10:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce cas (puisqu\'il s\'agit de l\'informatique) Source pour \"selecteur\" : Termium OBS – Terme relevé à partir de la documentation consultée dans le but d\'établir la terminologie reliée à PRISME, le nouveau système informatique qui sera utilisé par les employés du Parlement du Canada et autres employés du gouvernement fédéral (la Traduction parlementaire, par exemple).

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: ne nous énervons pas : le contexte donné élimine d'office l'industrie textile et les fonderies (drive, mailslot)
21 mins
  -> drive is used in other fields - for mailslot, you're right (missed that one)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robot de transfert


Explanation:
ou
robot distributeur
ou
machine de transfert.

s'il s'agissait d'un automate pouvant sélectionner une cassette audio parmi d'autres pour les jouer à la manière d'un juke-box, il s'agirait d'un changeur de cassettes. Mais cela ne semble pas être le cas d'après le contexte

cet appareil étant capable de déplacer des cartouches d'un emplacement à un autre, c'est une machine de transfert.

Je préfère robot dans un contexte informatique ou d'automatisme. Il ne faudrait pas utiliser machine transfert qui sont des machines de production destinées à transférer les pièces à usiner d'une machine à l'autre sur la ch^^ine de production.


    mes modestes connaissances
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le chariot


Explanation:
C'est en effet l'élément mobile duquel le "picker arm" dépend

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 1 hr

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositif de sélection


Explanation:
semble "global"

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sélecteur


Explanation:
If the context is related to informatics, that is indeed the appropriate term.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28