KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

build-up roof

French translation: toiture lamellaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build-up roof
French translation:toiture lamellaire
Entered by: Christian Fournier

14:06 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: build-up roof
aucun contexte, si ce n'est qu'il s'agit d'un texte sur l'isolation par mousses à projeter
Christian Fournier
France
toiture lamellaire
Explanation:
dict. du bâtiment Lefebvre for build-up roofing

Termium - toiture lamellaire : toiture consistant en plusieurs rangs de feutre bitumineux , avec du goudron chaud. aussi, couverture multicouche Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multi-ply roof is the English term given for couverture multicouche
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toiture lamellaireMeri Buettner
4couvertures de toit multicouchesDPolice


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couvertures de toit multicouches


Explanation:
see site below


    Reference: http://www.nrc.ca/irc/cbd/cbd049f.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toiture lamellaire


Explanation:
dict. du bâtiment Lefebvre for build-up roofing

Termium - toiture lamellaire : toiture consistant en plusieurs rangs de feutre bitumineux , avec du goudron chaud. aussi, couverture multicouche Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 14:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multi-ply roof is the English term given for couverture multicouche

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.