KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

LA eq

French translation: le niveau de pression continu (acoustique) équivalent LA eq


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equivalent continuous sound pressure LA eq
French translation:le niveau de pression continu (acoustique) équivalent LA eq
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:35 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LA eq
equivalent continuous sound pressure LA eq
Annick Pérocheau
France
le niveau de pression continu (acoustique) équivalent LA eq
Explanation:
Ref.:

"... rapide, lente et impulse; mesure du niveau continu équivalent Leq, pondérations
A, C et ... SVAN 912 Sonomètre portable multifonction (Sonomètre: SLM Lp, Crête ..."

www.metiers-du-classique.com/Audio/Dossiers/dB/dBMportable....

"... sonomètre» Dispositif de mesure du niveau de pression acoustique qui répond
aux exigences de rendement d'un instrument de type 2 énoncées dans la norme ..."

info.load-otea.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/lois_canadiennes/partie2/ sstregs/r20107.htm

and:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... celle d'un son de 50 décibels ... A) indiquent la pression acoustique à ... Equivalente
sur le plan énergétique ... est appelée niveau continu équivalent (L ...
www.buwal.ch/f/themen/umwelt/laerm/fk16u01.pdf

Some info in English, if interested:

sound pressure level

Definition:

The level, in decibels, of acoustic pressure waves.

Sound pressure is the dynamic variation of the static pressure of air and is measured in force per unit area. Sound pressure is normally represented on a logarithmic amplitude scale, which gives a better relationship to the human perception of hearing. Typical values on this open-ended scale are a sound level of 0 dB, which is the average threshold of human hearing, and 60 to 70 dB for normal conversation, 110 dB at an extremely loud concert, and 150 dB for the noise of a rocket takeoff or a jet engine at close range.

You can measure the sound pressure level with various "weighting filters" whose characteristics approximate the sensitivity of the ear at various frequencies and levels based on the Fletcher-Munson curves. Most commonly used is the "A Weighting," which is most sensitive in the mid-frequencies. Other, less common weightings are B, C, and D.

The Sound Pressure Level (SPL or LP) in dB is defined as:

SPL = 20 log10(p/pref)

Where p = the actual sound pressure
pref = 20 µPa, which roughly corresponds to the threshold of human hearing

Important Note: Because of the many factors potentially influencing a decibel reading, be careful when reporting acoustical data. Without a complete description of all the instrument settings during the measurement, the information could be ambiguous. A complete statement would include the following elements:


The level as a numeric, as NN.N (Note that one decimal place is sufficient precision for almost any test.)
dB for decibels or B for Bels
SPL for sound pressure level, PWL for sound power level, SIL for sound intensity level
The reference quantity used in the level computation, as appropriate (for example, 20 ìPa)
Frequency weighting filter used
Time weighting used
Octave or one-third octave band filter used

For example, a complete description of an acoustics measurement is: "85 dB SPL re 20 ìPa A-weighted, Slow", "47 dB PWL re 1 pW flat-weighted in the 250 Hz one-third octave band, equivalent continuous level."

Units:


Pa or dB re 20 µPa
Additional References

Related NI Products:


LabVIEW Sound and Vibration Toolset

International Standards:

ISO Standard 13.140 Noise with respect to human beings

ISO Standard 13.160 Vibration and shock with respect to human beings

ISO Standard 17.140.01 Acoustic measurements and noise abatement in general

Airborne Noise from Computers ECMA 74

High Frequency Noise from Computers ECMA 108

Declared Noise Emission Values of Comput and Business Equipment ECMA 109

Determination of Sound Power Levels of Comoputer and Business Equipment Using Sound Intensity Measurement ECMA 160

Helpful Web Sites:

Glossary of Terms from Institute of Noise Control

How to Measure Sound Pressure and Sound Pressure Level



The sound pressure level of an imaginary continuous steady sound that, within a given time interval, has the same mean-square sound pressure as the sound being measured. Normally, this measurement is normalized to a 1 second time duration. Therefore, transient events -- such as aircraft flyovers or drive-by noise -- can be compared in terms of the total energy content.

The symbol is L EQ.

http://zone.ni.com/devzone/nidzgloss.nsf/345429a29b12a2fc862...

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide précieuse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niveau de pression acoustique continu équivalent (La eq)
Guy Penet
4le niveau de pression continu (acoustique) équivalent LA eq
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le niveau de pression continu (acoustique) équivalent LA eq


Explanation:
Ref.:

"... rapide, lente et impulse; mesure du niveau continu équivalent Leq, pondérations
A, C et ... SVAN 912 Sonomètre portable multifonction (Sonomètre: SLM Lp, Crête ..."

www.metiers-du-classique.com/Audio/Dossiers/dB/dBMportable....

"... sonomètre» Dispositif de mesure du niveau de pression acoustique qui répond
aux exigences de rendement d'un instrument de type 2 énoncées dans la norme ..."

info.load-otea.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/lois_canadiennes/partie2/ sstregs/r20107.htm

and:

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... celle d'un son de 50 décibels ... A) indiquent la pression acoustique à ... Equivalente
sur le plan énergétique ... est appelée niveau continu équivalent (L ...
www.buwal.ch/f/themen/umwelt/laerm/fk16u01.pdf

Some info in English, if interested:

sound pressure level

Definition:

The level, in decibels, of acoustic pressure waves.

Sound pressure is the dynamic variation of the static pressure of air and is measured in force per unit area. Sound pressure is normally represented on a logarithmic amplitude scale, which gives a better relationship to the human perception of hearing. Typical values on this open-ended scale are a sound level of 0 dB, which is the average threshold of human hearing, and 60 to 70 dB for normal conversation, 110 dB at an extremely loud concert, and 150 dB for the noise of a rocket takeoff or a jet engine at close range.

You can measure the sound pressure level with various "weighting filters" whose characteristics approximate the sensitivity of the ear at various frequencies and levels based on the Fletcher-Munson curves. Most commonly used is the "A Weighting," which is most sensitive in the mid-frequencies. Other, less common weightings are B, C, and D.

The Sound Pressure Level (SPL or LP) in dB is defined as:

SPL = 20 log10(p/pref)

Where p = the actual sound pressure
pref = 20 µPa, which roughly corresponds to the threshold of human hearing

Important Note: Because of the many factors potentially influencing a decibel reading, be careful when reporting acoustical data. Without a complete description of all the instrument settings during the measurement, the information could be ambiguous. A complete statement would include the following elements:


The level as a numeric, as NN.N (Note that one decimal place is sufficient precision for almost any test.)
dB for decibels or B for Bels
SPL for sound pressure level, PWL for sound power level, SIL for sound intensity level
The reference quantity used in the level computation, as appropriate (for example, 20 ìPa)
Frequency weighting filter used
Time weighting used
Octave or one-third octave band filter used

For example, a complete description of an acoustics measurement is: "85 dB SPL re 20 ìPa A-weighted, Slow", "47 dB PWL re 1 pW flat-weighted in the 250 Hz one-third octave band, equivalent continuous level."

Units:


Pa or dB re 20 µPa
Additional References

Related NI Products:


LabVIEW Sound and Vibration Toolset

International Standards:

ISO Standard 13.140 Noise with respect to human beings

ISO Standard 13.160 Vibration and shock with respect to human beings

ISO Standard 17.140.01 Acoustic measurements and noise abatement in general

Airborne Noise from Computers ECMA 74

High Frequency Noise from Computers ECMA 108

Declared Noise Emission Values of Comput and Business Equipment ECMA 109

Determination of Sound Power Levels of Comoputer and Business Equipment Using Sound Intensity Measurement ECMA 160

Helpful Web Sites:

Glossary of Terms from Institute of Noise Control

How to Measure Sound Pressure and Sound Pressure Level



The sound pressure level of an imaginary continuous steady sound that, within a given time interval, has the same mean-square sound pressure as the sound being measured. Normally, this measurement is normalized to a 1 second time duration. Therefore, transient events -- such as aircraft flyovers or drive-by noise -- can be compared in terms of the total energy content.

The symbol is L EQ.

http://zone.ni.com/devzone/nidzgloss.nsf/345429a29b12a2fc862...



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide précieuse.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niveau de pression acoustique continu équivalent (La eq)


Explanation:
voir http://wallex.wallonie.be/env/10024-1000.htm

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54