KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Motor Bike

French translation: moto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motor Bike
French translation:moto
Entered by: Chinapix

17:20 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Motor Bike
Sport
David Thomson
moto
Explanation:
enough, the one word will make it!
Selected response from:

Chinapix
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moto
Chinapix
5cyclomoteurHenri Barreiro Domingo
4 +1moto / motocycletteDPolice
5MotocycletteGabriel Noel
4Bécane
Nerzh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moto


Explanation:
enough, the one word will make it!


Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  Yves Georges
22 mins

agree  jfrot
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motocyclette


Explanation:
Motorcycle


Gabriel Noel

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moto / motocyclette


Explanation:
Of course, "moto" is the only word used in everyday life. However, on my driving / riding licence the official term is "motocyclette."
Gendarmes would also use the "old-fashioned" term. This show how important the context is.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene
15 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cyclomoteur


Explanation:
Chance!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bécane


Explanation:
mot employé dans le milieu sportif

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169