KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

These instructions are only a quick reference.

French translation: Ces instructions ne constituent qu'un guide de reference rapide. (reference, accent aigu in the 2 first "e")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These instructions are only a quick reference.
French translation:Ces instructions ne constituent qu'un guide de reference rapide. (reference, accent aigu in the 2 first "e")

07:39 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual
English term or phrase: These instructions are only a quick reference.
Dear French translators,

Will you please tell me if the following phrase is correct?

If not, will you kindly suggest me another phrase?

Thanks a lot!
Doris Fukuda
Ces instructions ne constituent qu'un guide de référence rapide.
Explanation:
J'espère que ça aide
Selected response from:

Serge Plichon
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped!

May God bless you!

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ces instructions ne constituent qu'un guide succinctDPolice
4 +2Ces instructions ne constituent qu'un guide de référence rapide.Serge Plichon
5ces instructions ne servent que de référence.aryane
4ces instructions constituent un guide non exhaustif
Isabelle Louis
4Instructions pour référence rapide seulementCGagnon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ces instructions ne constituent qu'un guide succinct


Explanation:
or "ne sont qu'un guide succinct"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
3 mins

agree  corinne durand
7 mins

agree  christophe flamant
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ces instructions ne constituent qu'un guide de référence rapide.


Explanation:
J'espère que ça aide

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped!

May God bless you!

Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Chinapix
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ces instructions ne servent que de référence.


Explanation:
bonne chance!

aryane

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instructions pour référence rapide seulement


Explanation:
Si la phrase «Instructions pour...» vient avant les instructions en question. Pour la brièveté.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ces instructions constituent un guide non exhaustif


Explanation:
bonne chance

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154