KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

about the program

French translation: à propos du programme


14:19 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: about the program
about the program
Tanya
French translation:à propos du programme
Explanation:
what is the context ? Sounds like a web page title...
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Thank you, the reason for the question was to find out if the preposition "about" is placed in French before or after the noun. Some of them are placed after.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à propos du programmeMeri Buettner
4concernant le programmechristophe flamant


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à propos du programme


Explanation:
what is the context ? Sounds like a web page title...

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Thank you, the reason for the question was to find out if the preposition "about" is placed in French before or after the noun. Some of them are placed after.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: It could also be a computer program presentation.
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concernant le programme


Explanation:
this is an alternative to the first answer
it depends on the context

christophe flamant
France