KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

(SRT) self-reaming tapping screw

French translation: vis autotaraudeuse et autoperceuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(SRT) self-reaming tapping screw
French translation:vis autotaraudeuse et autoperceuse
Entered by: Nerzh

21:04 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (SRT) self-reaming tapping screw
a type of screw
gisele
vis autotaraudeuse et autoperceuse
Explanation:
ou vis taraud autoperceuse
Selected response from:

Nerzh
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Vis autotaraudeuse d'alesage"
Ethele Salem Sperling
5 +1Vis tarauddrbbouali
4vis autotaraudeuse et autoperceuse
Nerzh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Vis autotaraudeuse d'alesage"


Explanation:
Ref: Termium

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
1 min

agree  Meri Buettner: vis autotaraudeuse (sans d'alesage) found in Termium
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vis taraud


Explanation:
L'équivalent officiel est "vis taraud". Souvent on utilise également le terme "vis autotaraudeuse". Tarauder un trou signifie percer un trou (ou faire un alésage), en formant les filets à l'intérieur du trou. En engageant une vis taraud (c'est-à-dire en la serrant), elle forme elle-même les filets dans le trou. Par conséquent, il est inutile d'ajouter le terme "d'alésage", car en taraudant le trou, la vis forme également l'alésage. Le préfixe anglais "Self" (= auto)explique que l'on n'a pas besoin de tarauder à l'avance un trou avec un taraud ; la vis le fait automatiquement.

Dr. Boumédiene Bouali.

drbbouali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: strange, when you type this into Termium 'vis autotaraudeuse" comes up ????
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis autotaraudeuse et autoperceuse


Explanation:
ou vis taraud autoperceuse

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
thank you!