KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Menu Functions

French translation: Fonctions de menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Menu Functions
French translation:Fonctions de menu

02:37 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual for a digital camera
English term or phrase: Menu Functions
Dear French translators,

Will you please tell me how would you translate the Title:

Menu Functions

This is a Title wrede different functions of menus are described.
This is for a dig. camera.

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
fonctions de menu
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Les fonctions du menuaryane
4 +1Fonctionsthierry2
4 +1fonctions du menuDPolice
5fonctions de menu
Steven Geller
4 -1Options du Menu
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Options du Menu


Explanation:
Konbanwa Fukuda San

Ou, tout simplement :
"Menu"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  radio: Il me semble que le mot principal est "Fonctions" donc tout simplement "Fonctions"
19 mins
  -> Oui, mais en informatique un Menu est toujours composé d'options et non de fonctions

neutral  thierry2: mais là ce n'est pas de l'informatique puisqu'il s'agit d'un appareil photo. Donc "fonctions" me semble correct.
3 hrs
  -> Tks to all of you

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonctions de menu


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonctions du menu


Explanation:
le menu d'un appareil numérique (celui que j'ai sous les yeux) comporte un certain nombre de "fonctions" (effets - fichier - configuration) Chaque fonction comporte des options et même des sous-options.
Exemple: fonction "fichier" -> Taille de l'image; Format etc
"Taille de l'image" propose 4 ou 5 résolutions (640x480 - 1280x950 etc.


    Sony Cybershot digital camera
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: I fully agree
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fonctions


Explanation:
see above

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gendebien
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les fonctions du menu


Explanation:
littéralement c'est ce que cela signifie, et je pense qu'avec les articles c'est plus correct pour une notice..
bonne chance

aryane