KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Not supported by Windows NT 4.0 or lower

French translation: Non compatible avec la version de Windows NT 4.0 ou précedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not supported by Windows NT 4.0 or lower
French translation:Non compatible avec la version de Windows NT 4.0 ou précedentes
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

02:46 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual for a digital camera
English term or phrase: Not supported by Windows NT 4.0 or lower
Dear French Translators,

Will you kindly help me with the following phrase? How?

Suggesting how would you say that in French.

Not supported by Windows NT 4.0 or lower.

May God bless your heart!
Doris Fukuda
Non compatible avec la version de Windows NT 4.0 ou précedentes
Explanation:
Windows NT is the OS (operating systhem)which is used for international communications and links inside the enterprises. This is a professional version of Windows and therefore it is usually uncompatible (not sure of this word) with public devices as video cameras or else
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Non compatible avec la version de Windows NT 4.0 ou précedentes
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2Non pris en charge par Windows NT 4.0 (ni par une version antérieure)Agnès DESRATS
4Pas supporté par Windows NT ou précedentradio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Non compatible avec la version de Windows NT 4.0 ou précedentes


Explanation:
Windows NT is the OS (operating systhem)which is used for international communications and links inside the enterprises. This is a professional version of Windows and therefore it is usually uncompatible (not sure of this word) with public devices as video cameras or else

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
15 mins
  -> Tks Magali

agree  Steven Geller: C'est exact
39 mins
  -> Merci Stephen

agree  DPolice
1 hr
  -> tks DPolice

neutral  thierry2: voir remarque plus bas.
3 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: thierry2 is probably right
7 hrs

agree  Nerzh
11 hrs

agree  tradusport
14 hrs
  -> Tks to all of you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pas supporté par Windows NT ou précedent


Explanation:
It seems the French term for "suported" is "supporté" (le verbe "suporter")




    Reference: http://www.freebsd-fr.org/FAQ/
radio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thierry LOTTE: This is a word to word translation : supporté in such a case is an Anglicism and does not fit here
7 mins

agree  thierry2: je ne suis pas d'accord avec Thierry. En informatique, un logiciel peut être compatible mais pas supporté dont il n'existe pas de mot en français.
3 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: malheureusement dans le domaine de l'informatique "supporté" is used frequently - but I would never translate it this way - "prise en charge" is much better (and French!)
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non pris en charge par Windows NT 4.0 (ni par une version antérieure)


Explanation:
The Windows terminology accepts 'prendre en charge' and 'supporter' for 'to support'

Agnès DESRATS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: but why not stick to the French "prise en charge" ?
2 hrs
  -> You could use 'Pas de prise en charge par Windows...' but I think that the way I put it is what is usually used in Software/Hardware requirements statements.

agree  xxxJVidal
2 hrs