KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

system wide

French translation: de n'importe où


03:54 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: system wide
System wide, all SAP users can view the inventory in the system.
Alex
French translation:de n'importe où
Explanation:
ce n'est certes pas une traduction littérale, mais c'est ce que cela veut dire :
"de n'importe quel point du système, tous les utilisateurs on accès..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée
Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de n'importe où
Yves Georges
5à l'échelle du systèmeMeri Buettner
4 +1à travers le système...radio
4accès à travers tout le système
Steven Geller
4tous les utilisateurs du système ont accès..
Madeleine van Zanten
4 -1autant que le système le permetthierry2


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à travers le système...


Explanation:
Hope that works...

radio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034
52 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: could be confused with "through (the use of)the system
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accès à travers tout le système


Explanation:
system-wide access = accès à travers tout le système

Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: access "throughout" the whole system - much shorter and too the point to say "à l'échelle de"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autant que le système le permet


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: this is not the meaning of system-wide (faux sens)
4 hrs
  -> Si, c'est bien le sens mais je n'ai pas choisi les bons termes. La réponse d'Yves me semble la meilleure.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tous les utilisateurs du système ont accès..


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de n'importe où


Explanation:
ce n'est certes pas une traduction littérale, mais c'est ce que cela veut dire :
"de n'importe quel point du système, tous les utilisateurs on accès..."

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journée
Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJVidal
12 mins

agree  Lydia Castiello
4 hrs

agree  thierry2
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à l'échelle du système


Explanation:
is pretty well standard for "....-wide"
be it "world-wide" - "à l'échelle planétaire", "country-wide" - "à l'échelle nationale" etc...

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169