KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hosted environment

French translation: environnement hébergé


15:39 Feb 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile business solutions
English term or phrase: hosted environment
"Telenor's subsidiary Telenor Login has launched Mobeon mPIM/XCHANGE in a hosted environment."
dextof
Australia
French translation:environnement hébergé
Explanation:
ou

environnement d'hébergement
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3environnement hébergé
Steven Geller
4 +1milieu hébergé
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4environnement hôteloula


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environnement hébergé


Explanation:
ou

environnement d'hébergement

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Sanguinetti
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  GILOU: Ok pour hébergé, hébergement serait hosting
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milieu hébergé


Explanation:
Je préfère milieu comme dans le GDT VOIR:

Domaine(s) : télécommunication


1 / 1

environment milieu environnant n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
environnement n. m.
conditions d'environnement


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environnement hôte


Explanation:
langage de programmation


    langage de programmation
loula
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse de programmation!
22 mins