KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gel pen

French translation: stylo à gel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gel pen
French translation:stylo à gel
Entered by: sabrina07

17:50 Feb 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gel pen
automobile device
sabrina07
stylo gel
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stylo gelDPolice
4stylo de gel
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stylo gel


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.hobby-party.com/frans/workshops/geldenveloppe/gel...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko
42 mins

agree  Guereau: stylo à gel. For a reference in English, see rather: http://www.astm.org/JOURNALS/FORENSIC/PAGES/2449.htm. I think the French translation should be very similar.
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: à gel d'accord avec Frédéric.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylo de gel


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faudrait plutôt dire STYLO DE GEL.

cf:le Stylo de Gel D'or ? Ce courant lisse, sans acide, s'efface l'encre de pigment résistant ajoutera miroitent à n'importe quel projet de jour férié(de congé). Utilisez le FISKARS ® le Stylo de Gel D'or pour accentuer vos cartes, collages et des albums de jour férié(de congé).


    Reference: http://translate.copernic.com:8090/?AlisUI=frames_ex/gen_too...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Je n'arrive pas à comprendre vos explications. La phrase commençant par «Ce courant lisse...» me paraît partitìculièrement... comment dire?
3 hrs