KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

DC

French translation: Caractère de service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC
French translation:Caractère de service
Entered by: GILOU

20:07 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DC
This happens when the bitmap is drawn in a mirrored DC.
For compiled applications, you can turn the mirroring of the DC off by calling the SetLayout API.
trfrederic
Ireland
Caractère de service
Explanation:
Caractère de commande utilisé pour spécifier une fonction de commande pour un périphérique associé à un système informatique [normalisée par la CSA].
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
txs
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Caractère de service
GILOU
4 +2Contrôleur de disque
Steven Geller


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Caractère de service


Explanation:
Caractère de commande utilisé pour spécifier une fonction de commande pour un périphérique associé à un système informatique [normalisée par la CSA].



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72372
Grading comment
txs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  kalicom: dans le contexte spécifique
29 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrôleur de disque


Explanation:
DC = Disk Controller

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
13 mins

agree  Dominique Marcelle
14 hrs