KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fused spur

French translation: fusible à broche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fused spur
French translation:fusible à broche
Entered by: Karl Supierz

23:48 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fused spur
a double pole switch was connected to the main which supplied a fused spur and a double 13 Amp socket
Miditrad
France
fusible à broche
Explanation:
Il semble qu'il s'agisse d'un type de fusible muni d'une broche (pin ou spur)
Selected response from:

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circuit individuel avec protection par fusible
Tony M
3fusible à broche
Karl Supierz
3prise avec fusiblecheungmo
3 -1fusible à broche
Karl Supierz


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prise avec fusible


Explanation:
Un "spur" est un éperon. Ça peut aussi être le support de mât de navire ainsi qu'une multitude d'autre choses.

Les seules réponses que j'ai pour une recherche croisée de "fused spur" ont été tous reçues du Royaume-Uni sauf un. Malheureusement, rien de définitif autre que de réaliser qu'il s'agit d'un point de connexion tiré du circuit principal d'entrée (le "mains").

Voir, si vous les connaissez, les symboles électrique au premier lien. Comparer les trois premiers exemples.



    Reference: http://www.ipikorea.co.kr/ipi00_symbol_Socket.htm
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusible à broche


Explanation:
Il semble qu'il s'agisse d'un type de fusible muni d'une broche (pin ou spur)

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58
The asker has declined this answer

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fusible à broche


Explanation:
Il semble qu'il s'agisse d'un type de fusible muni d'une broche (pin ou spur)

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Karl, but I'm afraid you're way off the mark here! (are you prepared to correct the gloss., or shall I ask a Mod.?)
1844 days

1844 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit individuel avec protection par fusible


Explanation:
Well, I'm very sure about the meaning of the term, though not quite so sure how to express it in FR!

This is a very particular UK electrical term, and doesn't really have an equivalent in FR electricity, because the systems are different.

Traditionally, the UK has used what we call a 'ring main', where a number of sockets are all run off one big loop of cable, BOTH ends of which are connected to the supply; the simple idea is that any one socket receives its power via TWO cables in parallel, and hence, lower-capacity cables can be used. This entire system is fraught with other problems, however, and is regarded with deep suspicion by FR electricians (in fact, it's illegal over here!)

Now, sometimes it isn't practical / desirable / necessary to run a whole ring main, just to feed (say) one socket in the garage... in this case, you just run a single circuit with a individual fuse at the circuit / distribution board — THIS is what we call a 'fused spur'; the trouble is, it doesn't warrant a 'special name' in FR, since ALL circuits are wired like this! In essence, it is a 'star' system, and 'câblage en étoile' might perhaps be a way to describe it?

Anyway, that's all it is, perhaps some of our FNS colleagues could come up with a better wording than I have managed to.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7070