KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

settings

French translation: paramètres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settings
French translation:paramètres
Entered by: GILOU

13:41 Feb 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: settings
settings in a computer desktop context
Lise Busquet
France
paramètres
Explanation:
on parle plutôt de paramètres dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
The answer was what I was looking for. Thanks very much. lise Busquet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paramètres
GILOU
5 +3réglagesmckinnc
4 +2paramètres / options
Steven Geller
4 -1Ajustement (s)Virginie Lafage


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réglages


Explanation:
That is for me the meaning. However, if you want to know what French versions of Windows call the Settings function in the Start menu, I'm not sure.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
7 mins

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
11 mins

agree  CGagnon: Ou «paramètres», comme il est proposé plus bas.
2 days18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ajustement (s)


Explanation:
Another suggestion



French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Non, tout au plus pour ajuster une image, mais il s'agit d'ordinateurs.
58 mins
  -> You are right...Mea culpa.. Paramètres sounds much better.

neutral  CGagnon: Chère Virgine, je comprends que vous êtes «French native» et je m'en réjouis. Je comprends également qu'il vous passe des idées par la tète souvent ou à l'occasion. Mais, ici, il s'agit de traduction, pas de suggestion... au hasard... au cas où... si ça v
2 days18 hrs
  -> Je sais, je me suis trompée....désolée :-(

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paramètres


Explanation:
on parle plutôt de paramètres dans ce contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72341
Grading comment
The answer was what I was looking for. Thanks very much. lise Busquet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  regineg: Yes, I would also say: paramètres (pour réglages des imprimantes, panneau de configuration, options des dossiers, etc.)
10 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec regineg, ça dépend toujours du logiciel / matériel utilisé.
40 mins

agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  nekko
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paramètres / options


Explanation:
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 14:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici qq exemples...

ZDNet - Tech Update / Informatique / 5/ Doper Windows 2000 ...
... Bureau; Mes documents; Menu Démarrer Ce système ... avec les options des Répertoires ... En
général, les paramètres par défaut ... version de Windows 2000 installée ...
entreprise.zdnet.fr/story/0,,t382-s2096247,00.html

WINDOWS
... 1. Présentation du Windows ... plan; Les différentes options d\'affichage d\'un ... écran;
Modifier les paramètres du moniteur. 7. L\'Explorateur Windows. Objectifs de la ...
www.telide.tm.fr/windows.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: de temps en temps aussi avec "de réglage"
37 mins