KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Carton Erector

French translation: plieuse de cartons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carton Erector
French translation:plieuse de cartons
Entered by: DPolice

09:23 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packaging industry
English term or phrase: Carton Erector
This is a machine which turns flat cardboard blanks into cardboard boxes
Margaret Lomas
plieuse de cartons
Explanation:
sometimes "plieuse-colleuse" de cartons
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cartonneuse
Steven Geller
4 +1assembleuse de (boîtes) carton(s)
Christian Fournier
4 -1plieuse de cartonsDPolice


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plieuse de cartons


Explanation:
sometimes "plieuse-colleuse" de cartons


    Reference: http://www.lci-packaging.com/technologie.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I looked at your reference. It is a machine that "fold" cartons that have just been manufactured so that they can be shipped flat. It has nothing to do with a machine that "erects" the flat cartons.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembleuse de (boîtes) carton(s)


Explanation:
ou machine à assembler les boîtes en carton, ou encore "façonneuse de boîtes (en) carton".

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartonneuse


Explanation:
INCA 1200
Cartonneuse pour caisses et cartons, caractérisée par une mécanique solide et essayée, chassis en acier inoxydable AISI 304, encombrement réduit et utilisation très facile. Pour des productions de 300 à 600 cartons/heure. Cette machine peut être complétée par des équipements multiformats, chargement par rangées pour bouteilles non cylindriques, version décaisseuse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 15:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai trouvé également dans Termium ce qui suit :

From Termium :

Français :Désignations des emplois et des postes
Carton

cartonnier s NOM,MASC

cartonnière s NOM,FÉM
monteur de boîtes de carton s MASC
monteuse de boîtes de carton s FÉM

OBS - Cartonnier : Appellation officielle no 8593-166 de la Classification canadienne descriptive des professions. s
OBS - (PROD. PAPIER) s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 15:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link works better :

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:R5RVvOvIFgkC:www.apeimpi...


    Reference: http://www.apeimpianti.it/pages/pr3_fra.htm
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
18 days