International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Ship Wide Area Network (SWAN)

French translation: Réseau étendu de navire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ship Wide Area Network (SWAN)
French translation:Réseau étendu de navire
Entered by: Christian Trottier

12:40 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ship Wide Area Network (SWAN)
This is the computer network used on warships. I'm not sure if it should be understood as "ship-wide area network" (réseau local de navire) or "ship's wide area network" (réseau étendu de navire).
Christian Trottier
réseau étendu de navire
Explanation:
ou grand réseau/réseau langue distance

Ref.
dictionnaire d'informatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 13:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Longue....
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réseau étendu de navire
ALI DJEBLI
4Réseau longue portée du navire (WAN)
Steven Geller
4ship's wide area networkDPolice
4 -1Sun Wide Area Network ?
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sun Wide Area Network ?


Explanation:
Sun Wide Area Network

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Nothing to do with Sun
2 hrs
  -> That is not hot sun but Sun Company

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réseau étendu de navire


Explanation:
ou grand réseau/réseau langue distance

Ref.
dictionnaire d'informatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 13:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Longue....

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  GILOU: ok navire au pluriel
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, mais longue avec a! Je suis terrible...
13 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship's wide area network


Explanation:
see definition of Wide-Area

A computer network that spans a relatively large geographical area. Typically, a WAN consists of two or more local-area networks (LANs).

Computers connected to a wide-area network are often connected through public networks, such as the telephone system. They can also be connected through leased lines or satellites. The largest WAN in existence is the Internet.


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réseau longue portée du navire (WAN)


Explanation:
qq exemples canadiens :

Direction des services d'informatique et de télécommunication
... Les nombreux réseaux locaux et le réseau longue portée ECONET du Ministère ont
été élargis à l'ensemble de la région de manière à relier tous les ...
www.ns.ec.gc.ca/organization/isb_f.html

Symantec Canada - Press
... PC d'un utilisateur final sur un réseau local ou un réseau longue portée ou même
tout simplement par téléphone. Norton HelpDesk Assistant complète les ...
www.symantec.com/region/can/fr/press/1999/n990223.html

WorldCom CA: Articles : Les réseaux privés virtuels
... aux utilisateurs individuels de partout une connectivité sûre, confidentielle et
de haute performance, semblable à celle d’un réseau longue portée (WAN). ...
www1.worldcom.com/ca/digital_source/articles/vpn/index.xml?SetLang=fr-ca

======

Et ce de Termium :

Français :Télécommunications
Télématique
Matériel militaire

réseau longue portée s CORRECT,MASC,NORMALISÉ


réseau de zone étendue s CORRECT,MASC,UNIFORMISÉ
RE s CORRECT,MASC,UNIFORMISÉ
réseau étendu s CORRECT,MASC,UNIFORMISÉ
WAN s
réseau à grande distance s CORRECT,MASC
WAN s CORRECT
WAN s CORRECT
réseau longue distance s CORRECT,MASC
réseau à longue distance CORRECT,MASC
réseau général s CORRECT,MASC
réseau à distance s MASC
réseau élargi s MASC
réseau dispersé s MASC

DEF - Réseau fournissant des services de télécommunications à une zone géographique plus grande que celle couverte par un réseau local ou un réseau métropolitain. s
OBS - réseau longue portée : Terme et définition normalisés par la CSA. s
OBS - réseau étendu; RE : Terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre. s

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017