KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

IN-LINE

French translation: en ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IN-LINE
French translation:en ligne
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

00:25 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IN-LINE
F.V.U. TERMINAL BOX IN-LINE WITH INVERTER

(MOTORS)
raietu
France
en ligne
Explanation:
Moteur dont les axes des cylindres sont parallèles et dans un même plan.
Exemple : moteur à six cylindres en ligne.
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en ligne
ALI DJEBLI
4En circuitzaphod


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en ligne


Explanation:
Moteur dont les axes des cylindres sont parallèles et dans un même plan.
Exemple : moteur à six cylindres en ligne.


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  xxx3005andre
1 hr

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  Steven Geller
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
4 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs

agree  sabrina07
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En circuit


Explanation:
Terminal en circuit avec onduleur.
(Elec.)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916