KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

time of increased motor losses

French translation: pertes accrues / croissantes du moteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased motor losses
French translation: pertes accrues / croissantes du moteur
Entered by: JH Trads

23:47 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: time of increased motor losses
it is possible to control the time of increased motor losses, still protecting the motor thermally
raietu
France
contrôler le temps des pertes accrues / croissantes du moteur
Explanation:
, tout en protégeant ....

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vitesse / cours des pertes motriceszaphod
4temps / intervalles de pertes moteur
Steven Geller
4contrôler le temps des pertes accrues / croissantes du moteurJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôler le temps des pertes accrues / croissantes du moteur


Explanation:
, tout en protégeant ....

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vitesse / cours des pertes motrices


Explanation:
Il est possible de controler la vitesse des pertes motrices, tout en protegeant le moteur thermiquement.

Also le cours des pertes motrices

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temps / intervalles de pertes moteur


Explanation:
From Termium :

Anglais :Transmissions mécaniques

motor loss s CORRECT


DEF - Portion of the effective hydraulic (input) power not transformed into output power. Volumetric losses - Hydrodynamic losses _ Mechanical losses. s

Français :Transmissions mécaniques

perte moteur s CORRECT,FÉM


DEF - Partie de la puissance hydraulique effective (d'entrée) qui n'est pas transformée en puissance mécanique de sortie. Pertes volumétriques - Pertes hydrodynamiques - Pertes mécaniques. s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 08:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : pertes moteurs accrues / majorées

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017