KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

thread file / Thread die

French translation: file = lime & thread die = filière


12:10 Mar 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Coupons anti-corrosion
English term or phrase: thread file / Thread die
Minor repair can be done using thread files. For more severe damage the thread die assembly can be used.
Merci de bien vouloir m'éclairer sur les deux termes
Cecile Camisa
French translation:file = lime & thread die = filière
Explanation:
The lime is used to repair individual bad spots on the threaded body (a threaded shaft/rod)

A "filière" is used to completely overhaul the existing (damaged) thread to become "as new".

Think of the plumber equipment fror threadinf tubes for instance (cas of filière)


Jacques Van de Velde
100275.3677@compuserve;com
Selected response from:

Babylon
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1file = lime & thread die = filièreBabylon
5lime de filetage et filière de filetageJean-Paul Salaün
5file = lime & thread die = filièreBabylon


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file = lime & thread die = filière


Explanation:
The lime is used to repair individual bad spots on the threaded body (a threaded shaft/rod)

A "filière" is used to completely overhaul the existing (damaged) thread to become "as new".

Think of the plumber equipment fror threadinf tubes for instance (cas of filière)


Jacques Van de Velde
100275.3677@compuserve;com

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file = lime & thread die = filière


Explanation:
The lime (for instance with triangular cross section) is used to repair individual bad spots off the threaded body (a threaded shaft,rod, etc.)

A "filière" is used to completely overhaul the existing (damaged) thread to become "as new". The shaft passes through the filière (actually the filière passes over the threaded rod)

Think of the plumber's equipment for threading tubes for instance (case of filière)


Jacques Van de Velde
100275.3677@compuserve;com

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lime de filetage et filière de filetage


Explanation:
Il s'agit de refaire les filetages d'un boulon ou d'une pièce mécanique avec un pas de vis
soit à l'aide d'une lime pour refaire les filets (thread file)
soit à l'aide d'une filière, outil qui sert à refaire l'ensemble du pas de vis
(thread die assembly)
L'ensemble de l'outil est généralement formé de filières et de tarauds.
(die and taps)

(expérience deu métal)

Voir aussi GDT à thread
outillage
travail des métaux
die
Syn.
thread cutting die
thread-cutting die
threading die filière n. f.
die plate

Syn.
filière de filetage n. f.
filière à fileter n. f.

Déf. :
Pièce d'outillage utilisée pour effectuer le filetage extérieur, à la main ou à la
machine, des vis, des boulons, des goujons, des tiges ou des extrémités de
tube.

Note(s) :
Pour une utilisation manuelle, la filière est montée sur une clé appelée « porte-filière ».

[Office de la langue française, 1998]







1 / 1









Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123