KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

back-end

French translation: système / processeur dorsal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-end
French translation:système / processeur dorsal
Entered by: Steven Geller

17:02 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back-end
the team addressed a cost-effective ...to connect individual in-store devices with the rich catalog they had on their back-end
Bram Poldervaart
système / processeur dorsal
Explanation:
From Termium :

Anglais :Ordinateurs et calculateurs

back-end processor s CORRECT


DEF - A processor which performs some special-purpose function such as which database management logic unit

Français :Ordinateurs et calculateurs

processeur dorsal s CORRECT,MASC


DEF - Processeur qui assure les fonctions d'accès aux fichiers et aux bases de données. Ils peuvent parfois accomplir certaines fonctions arithmétiques et logiques. s
OBS - Processeur dorsal (d) se trouve sous le titre: entrée/sortie. s

Au plaisir

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
c'est ce que j'ai également trouvé Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4système / processeur dorsal
Steven Geller
4Système principal
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Système principal


Explanation:
système informatique auquel est subordonné le sous-système auteur et le sous-système lecteur

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: This would be the translation of "main system" or "principal system", not back-end system.
25 mins
  -> si tu le dis))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système / processeur dorsal


Explanation:
From Termium :

Anglais :Ordinateurs et calculateurs

back-end processor s CORRECT


DEF - A processor which performs some special-purpose function such as which database management logic unit

Français :Ordinateurs et calculateurs

processeur dorsal s CORRECT,MASC


DEF - Processeur qui assure les fonctions d'accès aux fichiers et aux bases de données. Ils peuvent parfois accomplir certaines fonctions arithmétiques et logiques. s
OBS - Processeur dorsal (d) se trouve sous le titre: entrée/sortie. s

Au plaisir



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
c'est ce que j'ai également trouvé Merci!