KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

chat window

French translation: fenetre de chat


06:00 Mar 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: chat window
quel est le mot pour chat window et to chat
Priya Narayan
French translation:fenetre de chat
Explanation:
" fenetre de chat" - pls put a circonflex accent on the second "e" of fenetre -

Chat could ( and actually can) be translated by "bavardage" - But dont' translate it.
We use it in French as "Chat",
If you translate, nobody will understand it....
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fenetre de chat
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2Fenêtre de dialogue
GILOU
5Fenêtre de clavardageALAIN COTE
4chat window = fenetre Conversationpipo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fenetre de chat


Explanation:
" fenetre de chat" - pls put a circonflex accent on the second "e" of fenetre -

Chat could ( and actually can) be translated by "bavardage" - But dont' translate it.
We use it in French as "Chat",
If you translate, nobody will understand it....


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on traduit chat entre connaisseurs mais il a une traduction en français maintenant
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci GVL

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fenêtre de dialogue


Explanation:
to chat = dialoguer
chat room = salon


    Dictionnaire de Luca
GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je pense que vous avez raison tous les deux!
1 hr

agree  elysee: Fenêtre de dialogue, ainsi c'est parfait
4847 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chat window = fenetre Conversation


Explanation:
chat = converser (conversation)



    terminologie Microsoft
pipo
France

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fenêtre de clavardage


Explanation:
Just in case you need to translate it for Canada. Clavardage is a neologism : clavier + bavardage.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench