KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Provide Clear and Rock Solid Imaging

French translation: configuration sonore inébranlable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock solid imaging (home theater system)
French translation:configuration sonore inébranlable
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

21:57 Mar 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Provide Clear and Rock Solid Imaging
Ribbon Tweeters with PFT(TM) Provide Clear, Detailed Audio, Radically Low Distortion and Rock Solid Imaging.
Catherine VIERECK
France
... fournissent ... et une configuration sonore inébranlable.
Explanation:
I had to translate this expression a few times for Home Theater systems. I suspect the expression first came from Japanese makers, and was translated "telle quelle" in English. But this only a guess, since I didn't see the original manuals in Japanese. From the context, I concluded that wherever you sit in the room, you always get the optimal sound configuration, so it is solid as rock.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse. Je pense aussi que le document a été traduit du japonais vers l'anglais. Et le contexte concerne des hauts parleur. Bien vu !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... fournissent ... et une configuration sonore inébranlable.ALAIN COTE
4fourni (donne) un report d'image (imageage) clair et extrêmement précis
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourni (donne) un report d'image (imageage) clair et extrêmement précis


Explanation:
Pourrait également être une présentation en image (voir:http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Domaine(s) : électronique


1 / 1

image transfer

Syn.
imaging report d'image n. m.

Syn.
transfert d'image n. m.

Déf. :
Processus par lequel on reporte à la surface d'une carte de circuit imprimé l'image (le plus souvent la reproduction photographique) du dessin d'un circuit afin de le graver.

OU
Domaine(s) : imprimerie


1 / 1

imaging imageage n. m.

Déf. :
Procédé de reproduction sur un film photographique ou cinématographique d'une image réalisée avec un ordinateur.

Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

imaging présentation en image n. f.

[1972]



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... fournissent ... et une configuration sonore inébranlable.


Explanation:
I had to translate this expression a few times for Home Theater systems. I suspect the expression first came from Japanese makers, and was translated "telle quelle" in English. But this only a guess, since I didn't see the original manuals in Japanese. From the context, I concluded that wherever you sit in the room, you always get the optimal sound configuration, so it is solid as rock.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse. Je pense aussi que le document a été traduit du japonais vers l'anglais. Et le contexte concerne des hauts parleur. Bien vu !