KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

self-taping screw

French translation: vis autotaraudeuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-tapping screw
French translation:vis autotaraudeuse
Entered by: sabrina07

23:20 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: self-taping screw
tool
sabrina07
vis autotaraudeuse
Explanation:
ou vis à tôle
Grand dictionnaire terminologique
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vis autotaraudeuseALAIN COTE
4vis taraud / vis-taraud
Steven Geller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vis autotaraudeuse


Explanation:
ou vis à tôle
Grand dictionnaire terminologique

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
13 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: NB Sabrina - self-tapPing screw avec 2 "p"
20 mins

agree  cheungmo: Oui et oui!
1 hr

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I saw this several months ago, but it is not in the glossary.
8 hrs

agree  nordine: auto-taraudeuse ou auto-fileteuse
10 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis taraud / vis-taraud


Explanation:
Comme ces exemples...

Tesauro Alfabético Conceptual -
... con rosca cortante DE gewindebildende Schraube EN self-tapping screw FR vis-taraud
tornillo con tuerca DE Durchsteckschraube EN bolt FR vis de boulon tornillo ...
pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Maq_Her/html/MQH_T0.htm

Accessoires de Nu-Lec - Modem à Fibre-Optique
... se fixer sur le plateau radio dans l'armoire de control utilisant deux vis-taraud.
les deux trous à cet effet sont sous le modem. Un manuel technique venant ...
www.nulec.com/french/products/brochures/acc/modem.html

EFI Srl
... métal Tipsgrow UNI 8109 Autoformantes pour materiels plastiques Screwplast UNI 10225
Vis-taraud pour tôle UNI 6947 Métriques aux filetages ISO Dans tous les ...
www.efisrl.com/fra/fsixnick.htm

[PDF] ARTICOLO 660 - 661 - 662 - 663
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 2 3 4 5 1 2 3 5 4 6 Vite autofilettante * Vis taraud * Self tapping screws * Selbstschneidende
Schraube * Zelftappers * Tornillo autoroscante Cesana SpA . Via ...
www.cesana.it/files/0660.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017