KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bracket mount

French translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracket mount
French translation:support
Entered by: sabrina07

23:22 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bracket mount
title for "mounting"
sabrina07
console-support
Explanation:
j'utilise souvent "console" pour bracket, car c'est souvent ça, mais bracket peut aussi signifier tout simplement support. Bracket mount serait ainsi à traduire par "support"
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assemblage du supportALAIN COTE
4support mural
Steven Geller
4console-support
Christian Fournier
1monture de supportRHELLER


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assemblage du support


Explanation:
mais selon le contexte, ça peut être très différent...

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
29 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
monture de support


Explanation:
just a guess, have no idea what the bracket is for.


    Reference: http:///www.granddictionnaire.com
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support mural


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
console-support


Explanation:
j'utilise souvent "console" pour bracket, car c'est souvent ça, mais bracket peut aussi signifier tout simplement support. Bracket mount serait ainsi à traduire par "support"

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105
Grading comment
merci