KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

key factory

French translation: KeyFactory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KeyFactory
French translation:KeyFactory
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:40 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: key factory
The given key specification is inappropriate for this key factory
raietu
France
KeyFactory
Explanation:
Désolée - j'ai indiqué mon accord trop vite. En fait, il s'agit d'une classe de sécurité de Java, et ne se traduit pas. Voir :

Amazon.fr : Table des matières : Sécurité en Java
... X Clefs et certificats 1. Clefs 2. La classe KeyPairGenerator 3. La classe
KeyFactory 4. Certificats 5. Clefs, certificats et sérialisation. ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/books/284177063X/cont...

Java : Classe java.security.KeyFactory
Classe java.security.KeyFactory. ... Tous droits réservés 27 novembre 1999.
redfoxcenter.eikonex.org/Java/API/java/security/KeyFactory.html
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Facteur cle
Ethele Salem Sperling
5 +3KeyFactory
Yolanda Broad
3Manufacture de clés
Lionel Conrad-Bruat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Facteur cle


Explanation:
Accent (') on the "e" of "cle".
Hope this help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: En effet, il s'agit d'une coquille. C'est vraiment "key factor" ! :-)
8 mins

agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
KeyFactory


Explanation:
Désolée - j'ai indiqué mon accord trop vite. En fait, il s'agit d'une classe de sécurité de Java, et ne se traduit pas. Voir :

Amazon.fr : Table des matières : Sécurité en Java
... X Clefs et certificats 1. Clefs 2. La classe KeyPairGenerator 3. La classe
KeyFactory 4. Certificats 5. Clefs, certificats et sérialisation. ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/books/284177063X/cont...

Java : Classe java.security.KeyFactory
Classe java.security.KeyFactory. ... Tous droits réservés 27 novembre 1999.
redfoxcenter.eikonex.org/Java/API/java/security/KeyFactory.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=keyfactory&num=10&hl=en&ie...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
7 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Voilà.
14 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Typo en anglais, c'est KeyFactory, les autres questions semblent indiquer que c'est bien du Java et que l'anglais n'est pas trop bien écrit
1 day8 hrs
  -> Merci d'avoir souligné le fait qu'il s'agissait d'une coquille en anglais. Et, en fait, je l'ai écrit comme un seul mot dans ma réponse.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manufacture de clés


Explanation:
This key factory (which makes real keys, which open doors) cannot produce this type of key because of its inappropriated specifications : too big, too small, or inconsistent . . .

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142