KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bulb radio

French translation: radio-ampoule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulb radio
French translation:radio-ampoule
Entered by: GILOU

06:05 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulb radio
I have found this in an engg.doc to be translated , but I don't get the correct word for this -"bulb radio " ,pl. help me out
Priya Narayan
radio-ampoule
Explanation:
voir Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thankz once again -priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radio-ampoule
GILOU
4 +1radio à lampes
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radio-ampoule


Explanation:
voir Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217
Grading comment
thankz once again -priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Courbin
51 mins

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio à lampes


Explanation:
En France les "bulbs" sont des lampes depuis les premiers tempsd e la radio:
http://www.radio-tsf.com/mf.html
http://perso.club-internet.fr/f6aph/lampes.htm


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat
6 hrs