KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

delivered

French translation: envoyé, remis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivered
French translation:envoyé, remis
Entered by: GILOU

12:48 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: delivered
Terminal session was correctly delivered
raietu
France
envoyé, remis
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le sens \'to send\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au féminin (session)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4envoyé, remis
GILOU
5Donnezaphod
4 +1Transmise
Lionel Conrad-Bruat
4 -1the terminal session was correctly deliveredmichael jordan
4 -2livrée / délivrée
Steven Geller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
envoyé, remis


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le sens \'to send\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au féminin (session)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...ou correctement traité >?
2 mins
  -> oui ou transmise aussi

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Florence B
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
20 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: "delivered" ne peut en aucun cas être traduit par "envoyé" (sent), par ex. on peut envoyer une lettre par la poste qui n'est jamais livrée.
34 mins
  -> on est pas à la poste (reportez-vous au dico de luca)

agree  xxxohlala: remis est un bon sens ici ! On pourrait employé également "mis à disposition" le destinataire ayant bien reçu ce qu'il souhaitait
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
livrée / délivrée


Explanation:
La session du [poste / terminal] a été [livrée / délivrée] correctement.
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are probably sessions in a \"non-interactive\" terminal environment.

The most common protocals are IBM 3270 and IBM 5250.

There are many legacy systems that still use non-interactive sessions.

The way it works is you have a fill-in-the blank screen. After you fill in all of the data, you send the whole screen as one large packet to the mainframe. The mainframe then sends back an acknowledgement saying that the session was received.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: on peut pas livrer ou délivrer une session
6 mins
  -> Obvioiusly, using any kind of terminal, which is not interactive. This is why the English text says "Terminal session was correctly delivered".

disagree  michael jordan: I think you are taking it far too far
4 hrs
  -> I do not think so, Sir. When I see "delivered" translated as "sent" - I see a blatant error, which I think should properly be highlighted. With my 20+ years in software development, I can sometimes spot nuances. I try to help and do not mislead.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transmise


Explanation:
"Correctly", donc l'envoyeur a eu un accusé de réception. Donc « livré » serait correct. Mais c'est vrai qu'on ne peut pas livrer une session. Il arrive que le texte anglais soit mal rédigé ! :-)

Lionel Conrad-Bruat
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the terminal session was correctly delivered


Explanation:
La session finale a été correctement rendue.
=================================
Faute d'autre contexte, il s'agirait d'un commentaire sur une fiche d'évaluation d'un stage de formation

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I am very sorry, Sir, it is not the "final session" - it is the "terminal session" the session of that particular terminal (workstation) on the system. raietu has asked a series of questions today about a system - nothing to do with training or internship
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Donne


Explanation:
Delivered = given in this context
Transcends the medium

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916