KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

DIAL UP

French translation: connection téléphonique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIAL UP
French translation:connection téléphonique
Entered by: JH Trads

16:45 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DIAL UP
DSL again
Dial Up
The process of initiating a switched connection through the network; when used as an adjective, this is a type of communication that is established by a switched-circuit connection.

Connexion à la demande ?

Merci! Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
connection téléphonique
Explanation:
as opposed to broadband DSL
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
OK C'est le plus simple! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Accès commuté
GILOU
4 +1connection téléphoniqueJH Trads
4to dial up=composer un numéro de téléphonexxxcldumas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection téléphonique


Explanation:
as opposed to broadband DSL

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
OK C'est le plus simple! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko: ou par numérotation téléphonique
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Accès commuté


Explanation:
Accès par numérotation, accès téléphonique, accès par ligne commutée

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
24 mins

agree  Anna Launay
26 mins

agree  Lionel Conrad-Bruat
26 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

agree  thierry2
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dial up=composer un numéro de téléphone


Explanation:
as an adjective: numéroté(e), accès par numérotation

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10