KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

arm means; end parts

French translation: bras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm means
French translation:bras
Entered by: sabrina07

18:07 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: arm means; end parts
the arm means comprising at least a first arm made of resilient material connected to the first and second end parts for resiliantly resisting the vibrations.
sabrina07
arm means / end parts
Explanation:
this sounds like aptent description.

une partie "bras" / une partie "embout"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that is \"patent\", and yes, end-pieces
Selected response from:

michael jordan
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arm means / end partsmichael jordan
4abouts = end piecesxxxdepgrl
4embouts = end piecesxxxdepgrl
4dispositivos (o accesorios) de brazoxxxjmonllop


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivos (o accesorios) de brazo


Explanation:
Pareces estar describiendo un robot con brazos montables en las partes distales.
Aquí, "means" está haciendo el papel de sustantivo, "medios", pero sería inconveniente en español en este caso, siendo más adecuado "dispositivos" o "accesorios" (si hay varias posibilidades intercambiables).

xxxjmonllop
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embouts = end pieces


Explanation:
TERMIUM

in metallurgy it's "garnitures tampon"

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abouts = end pieces


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm means / end parts


Explanation:
this sounds like aptent description.

une partie "bras" / une partie "embout"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that is \"patent\", and yes, end-pieces

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs