KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

access leaktight plug

French translation: bouchon d'accès sans fuite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:access leaktight plug
French translation:bouchon d'accès sans fuite
Entered by: Linda Young

14:48 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: access leaktight plug
This is on a list of requirements for interim storage facilities
Linda Young
bouchon d'accès sans fuite
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : industrie automobile


1 / 1

access plug bouchon d'accès n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
bouchon de visite n. m
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Lise b, thanks a mil for your help
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bouchon (tampon) étanche d'accès
GILOU
4bouchon d'accès sans fuite
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouchon d'accès sans fuite


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : industrie automobile


1 / 1

access plug bouchon d'accès n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
bouchon de visite n. m


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Lise b, thanks a mil for your help
Linda

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bouchon (tampon) étanche d'accès


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: boucon d'accès étanche (le bouchon est étanche)
7 mins

agree  fcl
12 mins

neutral  Olivier Liardon: assez drôle que de parler de bouchon d'accès, je verrai plutôt un orifice d'accès qui est fermé de manière étanche, désolé si le français est plus compliqué
15 mins