KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

removable cell plug

French translation: bouchon de cellule amovible


14:55 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: removable cell plug
Same list for interim storage facilities.

I am at the end of an extremely long and boring translation, and I cannot find these last few anywhere.
Linda Young
French translation:bouchon de cellule amovible
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks again for your reply.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bouchon cellulaire amovible
GILOU
4 +1bouchon de cellule amovible
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Prise cellulaire amoviblexxxcldumas
3embase de pile amovible
fcl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bouchon cellulaire amovible


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bouchon de cellule amovible

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouchon de cellule amovible


Explanation:
n/a

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Thanks again for your reply.
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
55 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embase de pile amovible


Explanation:
I doubt it is a "bouchon" because a "bouchon" is always removable. I guess it is a removable-cell (battery) plug. Check with the context :-)

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prise cellulaire amovible


Explanation:
in case it's an electrical plug

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10