KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

LED

French translation: Diode electroluminescente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LED
French translation:Diode electroluminescente
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

03:13 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer stuff
English term or phrase: LED
LED lit in green... could this be: light emitting diode which I would translate with diode electroluminescente? Thanks for your help.
Nicole Dargere
Canada
LED : Light Emiting Diode
Explanation:
Diode électroluminescente
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks - (emitting with 2 t's)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2LED : Light Emiting Diode
Thierry LOTTE
4la LED verte est allumée
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LED : Light Emiting Diode


Explanation:
Diode électroluminescente


    Harraps informatique disctionnaire
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks - (emitting with 2 t's)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: Vous pouvez rencontrer l'acronyme DEL.
3 hrs

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: D'accord avec François
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la LED verte est allumée


Explanation:
oui c'est la diode électroluminescente
souvent on laisse LED : La LED est allumée en Rouge



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872