KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Hello World!

French translation: Bonjour le Monde!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello World!
French translation:Bonjour le Monde!

15:35 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hello World!
France
Albert Rodriguez
Bonjour le Monde!
Explanation:
This was the title of a radio program
in the 60s.
It all depends on the context.
Who is saying "Hello World"? To whom?
What is the media?
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help. I tried to add a comment to help explain how I am using the phrase but could tell if it was posted. I'm a new user of the this system and am still getting up to speed. I saw one response which seemed to capture my use of the phrase. I'm using it as it relateds to software development.

Again, thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bonjour le Monde!DPolice
4 +4Salut tout le monde!
Circe
5Bonjour tout le monde
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Salut tout le monde!


Explanation:
Simplement ;o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
6 mins
  -> Merci Arnold :o)

agree  Florence B: oui - il est à noter que c'est une phrase très souvent utilisée dans les tutoriels de langages de programmation pour faire un premier programme (faire afficher "hello world!")
36 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Mafalda01: Tout à fait Oddie. Comme dans mes cours de programmation. C'est le tout premier message que les programmeurs apprennent à afficher sur l'interface de leur premier programme.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bonjour le Monde!


Explanation:
This was the title of a radio program
in the 60s.
It all depends on the context.
Who is saying "Hello World"? To whom?
What is the media?

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help. I tried to add a comment to help explain how I am using the phrase but could tell if it was posted. I'm a new user of the this system and am still getting up to speed. I saw one response which seemed to capture my use of the phrase. I'm using it as it relateds to software development.

Again, thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
59 mins

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour tout le monde


Explanation:
French native speaker

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20