KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

barrel assemblies & combinations

French translation: unité de commande cylindrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel assembly
French translation:unité de commande cylindrique
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

01:43 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: barrel assemblies & combinations
Barrel Assemblies include pilot lights, pushbutton switches, illuminated pushbutton switches, selector switches and combinations. They are used in control stations, panels and enclosures used in areas made hazardous due to the presence of flammable vapors, gases or combustible dusts.
ALAIN COTE
unité de commande cylindrique
Explanation:
proposition faite par le GDT. Est-ce que cela convient dans le texte ?

électricité

barrel assembly unité de commande cylindrique n. f.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 03:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

génie climatique

combination = combinaison n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
composé n. m.
combiné
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Merci, c'est exactement ça.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assemblage (ou corps) de carter
Steven Geller
4unité de commande cylindriqueEtienne Amblard
4barrillet et associations
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrillet et associations


Explanation:
barillet (de connecteur)
combination unit -association (switching)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ensembles barillet
ou barillets

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unité de commande cylindrique


Explanation:
proposition faite par le GDT. Est-ce que cela convient dans le texte ?

électricité

barrel assembly unité de commande cylindrique n. f.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 03:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

génie climatique

combination = combinaison n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
composé n. m.
combiné


Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Merci, c'est exactement ça.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblage (ou corps) de carter


Explanation:
Au plaisir,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017