KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tailpieces

French translation: Raccord ou about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailpiece
French translation:Raccord ou about
Entered by: GILOU

07:48 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tailpieces
A part of a packaging machine.

"Make sure that the tailpieces to which the resistance wire is attached are well fastened"

Thanks.
olivier dournes
Raccord ou about
Explanation:
Ils servent pour le raccordement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 10:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raccord inséré dans un tuyau flexible auquel il est assujetti par un mode de fixation approprié.
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Raccord ou about
GILOU
4queues
Steven Geller
4bornesJean-Paul Salaün
2terminaison, embout
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raccord ou about


Explanation:
Ils servent pour le raccordement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 10:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raccord inséré dans un tuyau flexible auquel il est assujetti par un mode de fixation approprié.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Le Brock
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terminaison, embout


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queues


Explanation:
Veuillez vous assurez que les queues auxquelles sont attachés les fils de résistance sont bien fixées.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bornes


Explanation:
puisqu'il s'agit d'un circuit electrique.
definition du Petit Robert : Serre-fils pour brancher un fil conducteur sur un appareil électrique.


Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123