KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Easy-to-read LCD with back lighting

French translation: Afficheur (Affichage) à cristaux liquides facile à lire avec rétroéclairage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easy-to-read LCD with back lighting
French translation:Afficheur (Affichage) à cristaux liquides facile à lire avec rétroéclairage
Entered by: GILOU

08:35 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Easy-to-read LCD with back lighting
LCD=dispositif crystal liquide(circuits micro-électronique)ou affichage à cristaux liquides
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Afficheur (Affichage) à cristaux liquides facile à lire avec rétroéclairage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Gilo, TecEng English>French pro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Afficheur (Affichage) à cristaux liquides facile à lire avec rétroéclairage
GILOU
5avec affichage à écran plat rétroéclairé convivial
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Afficheur (Affichage) à cristaux liquides facile à lire avec rétroéclairage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Gilo, TecEng English>French pro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
8 mins

agree  lydialakel
11 mins

agree  Suzanne Le Brock
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avec affichage à écran plat rétroéclairé convivial


Explanation:
"Convivial" is the standard translation for user-friendly.
You can also leave "LCD" in English
Which gives
avec affichage LCD rétroéclairé convivial (not sure about the first "é" though)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242