KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Don't ask me again

French translation: Ne plus poser cette question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't ask me again
French translation:Ne plus poser cette question
Entered by: GILOU

12:55 May 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / softw.
English term or phrase: Don't ask me again
a check box for a software message. The user clicks on it when he/she doesn't want to have that message show in future sessions.
natalia
Ne plus poser cette question
Explanation:
Validation Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire fr_w2000
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ne plus poser cette question
GILOU
5"Priere de ne plus me poser cette question" ou "Veuiller ne plus me poser cette question"Lou25
5Ne plus me poser cette question, ne plus m'interroger !xxxohlala


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ne plus poser cette question


Explanation:
Validation Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire fr_w2000

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  5Q
6 mins

agree  RHELLER
55 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
55 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle Louis
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
7 hrs

agree  spencer
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ne plus me poser cette question, ne plus m'interroger !


Explanation:
ne plus me solliciter! Bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Priere de ne plus me poser cette question" ou "Veuiller ne plus me poser cette question"


Explanation:
Any statement saying in English "do not..." has to be translated by "Priere de..."
Example:"Do not disturb">"priere de ne pas deranger"


    Reference: http://www.laurentaicardi@hotmail.com
Lou25