International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

software configured

French translation: Configuré sur le logiciel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software configured
French translation:Configuré sur le logiciel
Entered by: GILOU

15:35 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: software configured
This module is a serial interface module which can be software configured for signal levels and connections in accordance with the RS422 standard
raietu
France
Configuré sur le logiciel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou configuré sur logiciel(s)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Configuré sur le logiciel
GILOU
4 +3configuré moyennant un logiciel / grâce à un logicielJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Configuré sur le logiciel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou configuré sur logiciel(s)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
11 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  tradusport
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
configuré moyennant un logiciel / grâce à un logiciel


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Annike THIERRY: ou encore par un logiciel
31 mins

agree  fcl: ou encore "par logiciel" tout court, par opposition à une configuration par interrupteurs etc., par matériel donc.
1 hr