KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

pan and tilt unit

French translation: plate-forme à panoramique horizontal et vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan and tilt unit
French translation:plate-forme à panoramique horizontal et vertical
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

06:49 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pan and tilt unit
A device for mounting a video surveillance camera.
Geoff
United Kingdom
plate-forme à panoramique horizontal et vertical
Explanation:
pan and tilt head = plate-forme à panoramique horizontal et vertical

Dictionnaire FR-AN/AN-FR Cinéma, Audiovisuel, Multimédia, Réseaux

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt and helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unité de panoramique et de sélection d'angle
fcl
4plate-forme à panoramique horizontal et vertical
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unité de panoramique et de sélection d'angle


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 06:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probablement un support motorisé autorisant l\'orientation dans un plan horizontal et dans un plan vertical de la caméra

unité de balayage horizontal et vertical serait peut-être plus clair.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: je suis d'accord pour le balayage
5 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
27 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: oui... balayage, j'ai traduit quelque chose de ce genre la semaine passée
1 hr
  -> Bonjour et merci à tous.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate-forme à panoramique horizontal et vertical


Explanation:
pan and tilt head = plate-forme à panoramique horizontal et vertical

Dictionnaire FR-AN/AN-FR Cinéma, Audiovisuel, Multimédia, Réseaux




    Reference: http://www.initiaweb.com/pdf/880.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt and helpful explanation.