KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

possible automatic

French translation: grammatical error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:possible automatic
French translation:grammatical error
Entered by: zaphod

09:43 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / moteur
English term or phrase: possible automatic
anchor drive will be switched on when inductive sensor in anchor winch claw clutch is activated. this will cause:
-possible automatic cannot be switched on
ADSTRAD
grammatical error
Explanation:
Which will cause:

The Possibility that the automatic mode cannot be switched on. (Automatic mode will not function)i.e. the anchor will not stop at a pre-determined level.

Trad:
La possibilitee que le mode automatique ne pourra pas etre allumer.

25 years on the ocean
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
thanks Zaphod, I can never be sure in this text that it is not a grammatical mistake. cheers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Le mode (l'option ) automatique possible ne peut pas être activé(e)
GILOU
5grammatical errorzaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Le mode (l'option ) automatique possible ne peut pas être activé(e)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et mesure des composants; Mode haute précision; Compatibilité universelle des
connecteurs, fixation en automatique possible; Auto programmation à partir d\'un ...
www.wee-france.com/w3504.html - 11k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT
12 mins

agree  fcl
18 mins

agree  spencer
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grammatical error


Explanation:
Which will cause:

The Possibility that the automatic mode cannot be switched on. (Automatic mode will not function)i.e. the anchor will not stop at a pre-determined level.

Trad:
La possibilitee que le mode automatique ne pourra pas etre allumer.

25 years on the ocean

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
thanks Zaphod, I can never be sure in this text that it is not a grammatical mistake. cheers :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: possibilité, allumé, un mode est activé et non allumé
7 mins
  -> comme tu veu