KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gearbox hatch

French translation: regard de boîte de vitesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gearbox hatch
French translation:regard de boîte de vitesse
Entered by: ADSTRAD

12:50 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gearbox hatch
All gearbox hatches and terminal box lids have to be kept closed and watertight.

moteur d'auxiliaire de pont
ADSTRAD
regards de boîte de vitesses
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4panneau de boîte de vitesses
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4regards de boîte de vitesses
fcl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regards de boîte de vitesses


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panneau de boîte de vitesses


Explanation:
En règle générale, "hatch" se traduit par "panneau" (panneau d'ecoutille, panneau de cale, etc). J'imagine très bien que "regard" ou bien "trappe d'accès" puissent faire l'affaire!



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882