KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

acute....personality change

French translation: a priori,


15:38 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: acute....personality change
Course
Delayed onset - 1 week to 30 years
Stage I - adrenergic surge, but do not dwell on the incident. Greater than 4 - 6 weeks>>
Stage II - acute, helplessness , loss of control, autonomic and somatic, reliving,lifestyle and personality change
Stage III - Demoralization, despondency

je necomprend rien à la phrase Stage II. si acute est un adjectif, quefait-il ici devant? ya t'il des virgules manquantes ou suis-je débile?
Heeelp!
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:a priori,
Explanation:
il y a plutôt une virgule en trop, entre acute et helplessness. C'est tout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 16:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà comment j\'analyse la phrase :

acute helplessness, loss of control (autonomic and somatic), reliving (lifestyle and personality change).

A vous de jouer si vous êtes d\'accord :-)
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a priori,
fcl
4prononcécheungmo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a priori,


Explanation:
il y a plutôt une virgule en trop, entre acute et helplessness. C'est tout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 16:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà comment j\'analyse la phrase :

acute helplessness, loss of control (autonomic and somatic), reliving (lifestyle and personality change).

A vous de jouer si vous êtes d\'accord :-)


fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds correct to drop comma
2 mins
  -> Thank you Rita. Once this done, it translates quite easily as a succession of symptoms and qualifiers or precisions.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
50 mins
  -> Danke Geneviève.

agree  INVERSION: Evidemment, la virgule après "acute" n'a rien à faire là.
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prononcé


Explanation:
Je remarque que "autonomic and somatic" ne sont eux non-plus rattaché à un substantif et que "reliving" n'a pas d'objet.

Je pense qu'il s'agit tout simplement d'un adjectif pour décrire la Phase II au complet. C'est-à-dire que cette phase est "acute", qu'elle se présente rapidement, s'aggrave rapidement et est de courte durée.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Non, pour votre interprétation, il aurait fallu ":"
45 mins