KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

edge-to-edge

French translation: bord à bord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge-to-edge
French translation:bord à bord
Entered by: Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.

14:33 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / card inspection system
English term or phrase: edge-to-edge
The 930 system is the first single run system to monitor card size variation by inspecting the card from edge-to-edge using a smart self-learning system for easy set-up.

thanks,

Charlotte
cbosseaux
bord à bord
Explanation:
Le terme est utilisé dans d'autres domaines comme la métallurgie ou l'architecture.
Selected response from:

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Merci!

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bord à bordLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4d'un bord à l'autreJean-Paul Salaün


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bord à bord


Explanation:
Le terme est utilisé dans d'autres domaines comme la métallurgie ou l'architecture.

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Merci!

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
0 min

agree  RHELLER
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'un bord à l'autre


Explanation:
soit la vérification complète de la carte

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123