KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fine-tune

French translation: De modifier, d'ajuster


14:41 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / card inspection system
English term or phrase: fine-tune
They do not allow the operator to fine-tune or change inspection parameters while on-line. Competitors systems use lighting systems that constantly burn out and need replacing.

Thank you!

Charlotte
cbosseaux
French translation:De modifier, d'ajuster
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça peut être régler mais pour paramètres vaut mieux dire, ajuster ou modifier
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regler le sonRemy Robine NAHUM
4 +1régler avec précisionRHELLER
4 +1De modifier, d'ajuster
GILOU
4accordermarycb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De modifier, d'ajuster


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça peut être régler mais pour paramètres vaut mieux dire, ajuster ou modifier

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261
Grading comment
Merci!

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régler avec précision


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Definitely a sense of precision. Perhaps this idea blended with Gilles' comment on the verb used?
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accorder


Explanation:
ou "rajuster" dans ce contexte

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regler le son


Explanation:
fine = precision
tune = son
fine-tune = regler le son

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87