KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Lead in

French translation: Zone d'amorçage de passe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lead in
French translation:Zone d'amorçage de passe
Entered by: raietu

22:22 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Lead in
When a shape is being routed it is sometimes not desirable to descent a tool exactly on the corner of a shape. This could cause small dents in the result. "Lead in" prevents this by starting the pass on a safe place within or outside the shape and then move towards the beginning
(design software)
raietu
France
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il y ait de terme "officiel" aussi voici qqs solutions :

zone d'attaque
zone d'amorçage de passe
zone d'approche
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5voir ci-dessous
fcl
4attaqueGuereau


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaque


Explanation:
C'est comme ça qu'on traduit pour les vis (pas d'attaque) (lead-in pitch).
Ici, ça devrait aller aussi.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il y ait de terme "officiel" aussi voici qqs solutions :

zone d'attaque
zone d'amorçage de passe
zone d'approche

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Zone d'amorçage de passe
3 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: je suis d'accord avec zone d'amorcage de passe aussi
3 hrs

agree  Florence B
9 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: maroçage de passe pour une machine-outil
9 hrs
  -> Beau mot que je note dans mon glossaire. Merci !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Il s'agit certainement de CAD, je ne connais pas de terme officiel non plus, mais le problème -;)
10 hrs