KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Lights Out

French translation: Lights-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lights Out
French translation:Lights-out
Entered by: GILOU

12:57 May 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lathes
English term or phrase: Lights Out
“Lights-out” productivity
Colchester’s innovative Tornado/MBF1000 barfeed “Lights-out” package offers 24 hour unmanned operation linked to dramatic reductions in product cycle-time and optimum productivity. The Tornado “Lights-out” package incorporates tool monitoring and in-process gauging for true, round-the-clock operation at a cost that is viable for all operators, even
the smallest sub-contract set-ups.
Karine Le Goaziou
Lights-out
Explanation:
ne pas traduire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.compaq.fr/produits/serveurs/management/Lights_out...

c\'est une interface
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lights-out
GILOU
4La Veilleuse
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lights-out


Explanation:
ne pas traduire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.compaq.fr/produits/serveurs/management/Lights_out...

c\'est une interface

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Veilleuse


Explanation:
Yes, trademarks should not be translated unless you're looking for a localised name to trademark.
Veilleuse might do the trick of suggesting night and work.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242